Francisco Vargas

Francisco Vargas
Nationality:
Mexico
Residence:
Mexico City, Mexico
Born:
Dec. 25, 1984 (35 years)
Place of Birth:
Mexico City, Mexico
Height:
5′7″ / 173 cm
Reach:
5′8″ / 178 cm
Record:
25-2-2, 18 КО
Division:
Super Featherweight (130 lbs)
Debut:
March 12, 2010
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
El Bandido
BoxRec ID:
528954
  • Next fight

Next fight of Francisco Vargas is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Francisco Vargas

Berchelt beats Vargas again
0 comments
May 12, 2019, 8:49 a.m.

Miguel Berchelt (36-1, 32 KOs) scored TKO victory after the sixth round over Francisco Vargas (25-2-2, 18 KOs), thus defending his WBC super featherweight title. It was the second victory of a 27-year-old Mexican over his compatriot.

Read more →

Berchelt vs Vargas. Where to watch live
0 comments
May 11, 2019, 3:24 p.m.

A live broadcast of boxing evening from Tucson, Arizona, in the main event of which WBC super featherweight champion Miguel Berchelt (35-1, 31 KOs) will give a rematch to Francisco Vargas (25-1-2, 18 KOs). The first standoff of two Mexican boxers took place in January 2017. Berchelt knocked out his compatriot in the eleventh round in a very dramatic fight.

Read more →

Berchelt vs Vargas rematch is on May 11 officially
0 comments
April 1, 2019, 2:11 a.m.

The rematch of WBC champion Miguel Berchelt (35-1, 30 KOs) against Francisco Vargas (25-1-2, 18 KOs) was officially confirmed for May 11 as part of the next Top Rank tournament in Tucson. The fight will be broadcast on ESPN.

Read more →

Berchelt TKOs Vargas in 11 (video)
0 comments
Jan. 29, 2017, 7:46 a.m.

WBO interim super featherweight champion Miguel “El Alacran” Berchelt (31-1, 28 KOs) dethroned WBC super featherweight champion Francisco “El Bandido” Vargas (23-1-2, 17 KOs) by brutal eleventh round TKO on Saturday night at Fantasy Springs Resort Casino in Indio, California. Berchelt punished Vargas the whole way until the bout was mercifully stopped in round eleven.

Read more →

Vargas, Berchelt make weight
0 comments
Jan. 28, 2017, 10:21 a.m.

Francisco Vargas 129.6 vs Miguel Berchelt 129.8
(WBC super featherweight championship)

Read more →

  • Francisco Vargas: Video