Dricus du Plessis

Dricus du Plessis
Nationality:
South Africa
Residence:
Hatfield, South Africa
Born:
Jan. 14, 1994 (30 years)
Place of Birth:
Hatfield, South Africa
Height:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Reach:
74″ / 190 cm
Record:
21-2, 9 КО
Division:
Middleweight (185 lbs)
Debut:
July 25, 1993
Alias:
Stillknocks
  • Next fight

Next fight of Dricus du Plessis is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Dricus du Plessis

Whittaker: "The rematch with Du Plessis will be different."
June 24, 2024, 3:33 a.m.

Former UFC middleweight champion Robert Whittaker says he wants to get even with current titleholder Dricus Du Plessis for his early defeat last July.

Read more →

Du Plessis called McGregor a true MMA legend
May 25, 2024, 2:21 p.m.

Dricus Du Plessis, the current UFC middleweight champion, shared his opinion on the promotion's former two-division champion Conor McGregor.

"Everything Conor touches turns to gold. He's a true legend of the sport. He's managed to turn MMA into a mainstream sport. I understand what I don't like about ...

Read more →

Du Plessis called those who don't respect Adesanya idiots
May 24, 2024, 6:23 p.m.

Dricus Du Plessis, the current UFC middleweight champion, shared his opinion on the organization's former champion in the division, Israel Adesanya.

"What he's accomplished in the sport is impressive, it's amazing. If you have disrespect for Izzy as an athlete, you're an idiot. As a human being, you can ...

Read more →

Du Plessis plans to win the bantamweight title
May 24, 2024, 3 p.m.

UFC middleweight champion Dricus Du Plessis has spoken about his future career plans.

Read more →

Du Plessis expressed his displeasure with the UFC
May 20, 2024, 2:40 p.m.

Dricus Du Plessis, UFC middleweight champion, expressed his dissatisfaction with the organization. The fighter noted that he gave full consent to the next fight, but the promotion does not announce it in any way.

Read more →

DRICUS DU PLESSIS PROFILE

WHAT IS DRICUS DU PLESSIS'S RECORD?

Dricus du Plessis's record currently stands at 21 wins, 2 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS PLESSIS'S LAST FIGHT?

Dricus du Plessis's last fight took place against Sean Strickland on Jan. 20, 2024, in Toronto, Canada. He won by SD in the 5 round. That fight was 5 months and 22 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS DRICUS DU PLESSIS?

Plessis's last 2 fights have come over a period of day, meaning he has been fighting on average every month and day. In those fights, he fought a total of round, meaning that they have lasted round on average.

WHERE IS DRICUS DU PLESSIS FROM?

Plessis was born in South Africa.

HOW OLD IS DRICUS DU PLESSIS?

The Dricus du Plessis is currently 30 years old. He was born on Jan. 14, 1994, so he will turn 31 in 6 months and 2 days.

HOW LONG HAS PLESSIS BEEN FIGHTING?

Dricus du Plessis made his professional debut in July 1993, so he has been a pro for 30 years.

HOW TALL IS DRICUS DU PLESSIS?

Plessis is 6' 0" (6 Foot and 0 inch) which is 183 cm (1 meter and 83 centimeters).

WHAT IS PLESSIS'S REACH?

His reach is 75 inches (75") which is 190 cm (1 meter and 90 centimeters).

WHAT WILL BE DRICUS DU PLESSIS'S NEXT FIGHT?

Dricus du Plessis doesn't currently have a fight scheduled