Andre Ward

Andre Ward
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Oakland, USA
Born:
Feb. 23, 1984 (36 years)
Place of Birth:
San Francisco, USA
Height:
6′1″ / 185 cm
Reach:
6′1″ / 185 cm
Record:
32-0, 16 КО
Division:
Light Heavyweight (175 lbs)
Debut:
Dec. 18, 2004
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
S.O.G.
BoxRec ID:
281958
  • Next fight

Next fight of Andre Ward is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Andre Ward

Andre Ward sues insurance company
0 comments
Feb. 13, 2019, 12:30 a.m.

Former world champion Andre Ward (32-0, 16 KOs) and Roc Nation Sports filed a lawsuit of 6.3 million dollars against the world-famous insurance company Lloyds Of London. The American believes that insurers have not fulfilled their obligations under the contract when he suffered a knee injury, which allegedly forced him to end his career.

Read more →

Ward requires large purse for comeback
0 comments
Jan. 3, 2019, 10:43 a.m.

Joe Gallagher, the coach of WBA Super middleweight champion Callum Smith (25-0, 18 KOs), told about the possible return in boxing of the former P4P leader Andre Ward:

Read more →

Usyk: Ward has conditions - he wants a lot of sash
0 comments
Dec. 12, 2018, 7:19 p.m.

The undisputed cruiserweight champion Oleksandr Usyk (16-0, 12 KOs) admitted that he would like to meet with the former P4P leader Andre Ward, but the American has his own conditions. Ukrainian told about this in the TV channel 112.

Read more →

Usyk is ready to fight Ward
0 comments
Dec. 10, 2018, 8:29 p.m.

The undisputed cruiserweight champion Oleksandr Usyk (16-0, 12 KOs) expressed his willingness to fight Andre Ward. One of the journalists put a specific question to Usyk about it, to which he answered with strictly “yes”.

Read more →

Klimas wants Usyk to meet Ward
0 comments
Aug. 17, 2018, 5:07 p.m.

Egis Klimas, manager of Alexander Usyk (15-0, 11 KOs), said that the Ukrainian is not going to rush with the transition to the heavyweights. The undisputed cruiserweight champion can have two more battles within the 200 pound limit the nearest future.

Read more →

  • Andre Ward: Video