Anderson Silva

Anderson Silva
Nationality:
Brazil
Residence:
Curitiba, Brazil
Born:
April 15, 1975 (49 years)
Place of Birth:
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Height:
6′1″ / 187 cm
Reach:
77″ / 197 cm
Record:
34-11, 20 КО
Division:
Welterweight (170 lbs)
Debut:
June 25, 1997
Alias:
The Spider
  • Next fight

Next fight of Anderson Silva is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Anderson Silva

Silva's fight with Sonnen was of an exhibition nature
June 17, 2024, 12:54 p.m.

Anderson Silva, former UFC middleweight champion, commented on the outcome of his boxing match with Chael Sonnen.

Read more →

Silva will never fight Belfort again
June 14, 2024, 7:51 p.m.

Anderson Silva, former UFC middleweight champion, explained why he will never fight Vitor Belfort again.

Read more →

"I'm not retiring." Silva spoke about plans after the fight against Sonnen
June 13, 2024, 4:04 p.m.

Legendary Brazilian mixed martial arts fighter Anderson Silva has revealed that his upcoming boxing match against Chael Sonnen will not be the last fight of his career.

Read more →

Makhachev lists the best fighters in MMA history
May 30, 2024, 5:15 a.m.

UFC lightweight champion Islam Makhachev named the names of the most outstanding fighters in the history of mixed martial arts.

Read more →

Silva's coach on Sonnen: "He can't be underestimated"
May 28, 2024, 1:55 p.m.

Luis Dorea, trainer of the legendary Anderson Silva, spoke out about the upcoming boxing bout between his ward and Chael Sonnen. The bout will take place on June 15 in Sao Paulo at Spaten Fight Night.

"Chael is an MMA fighter, so he can do everything. Even though ...

Read more →

  • Anderson Silva: Video

ANDERSON SILVA PROFILE

WHAT IS ANDERSON SILVA'S RECORD?

Anderson Silva's record currently stands at 34 wins, 11 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS SILVA'S LAST FIGHT?

Anderson Silva's last fight took place against Jake Paul on Oct. 29, 2022, in Glendale, USA. He lost by UD in the 8 round. That fight was 8 months and 15 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS ANDERSON SILVA?

Silva's last 3 fights have come over a period of 3 years, 8 months and 19 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 2 months and 26 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 12 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 4 rounds on average.

WHERE IS ANDERSON SILVA FROM?

Silva was born in Brazil.

HOW OLD IS ANDERSON SILVA?

The Anderson Silva is currently 49 years old. He was born on April 15, 1975, so he will turn 50 in 9 months and 1 day.

HOW LONG HAS SILVA BEEN FIGHTING?

Anderson Silva made his professional debut in June 1997, so he has been a pro for 27 years.

HOW TALL IS ANDERSON SILVA?

Silva is 6' 1" (6 Foot and 1 inch) which is 187 cm (1 meter and 87 centimeters).

WHAT IS SILVA'S REACH?

His reach is 78 inches (78") which is 197 cm (1 meter and 97 centimeters).

WHAT WILL BE ANDERSON SILVA'S NEXT FIGHT?

Anderson Silva doesn't currently have a fight scheduled