Alexander Volkov

Alexander Volkov
Nationality:
Russia
Residence:
Moscow, Russia
Born:
Oct. 24, 1988 (34 years)
Place of Birth:
Moscow, Russia
Height:
6′6″ / 201 cm
Reach:
6′8″ / 206 cm
Record:
33-8, 22 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (265 lbs)
Debut:
April 19, 2009
Alias:
Drago
  • Next fight

Next fight of Alexander Volkov is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Alexander Volkov

Minakov: Volkov can beat Ngannou
June 17, 2022, 5:11 p.m.

Former Bellator Heavyweight Champion Vitaly Minakov expressed the opinion that Alexander Volkov able to take away the UFC belt from Francis Ngannou.

Read more →

Volkov aims for revenge with Gan
June 6, 2022, 4:07 p.m.

Russian heavyweight Alexander Volkov said that in the next fight he would like to have a rematch with the former interim champion Cyril Gan.

Read more →

Volkov: "I proved that I am one of the best strikers in the UFC"
June 5, 2022, 12:59 p.m.

UFC Heavyweight Alexander Volkov commented on the victory over Jairzinho Rezenstruik at UFC Fight Night 207 in Las Vegas. The Russian won by technical knockout in the first round.

Read more →

UFC Fight Night 207 Tournament Results
June 5, 2022, 11:06 a.m.

We present the results of the UFC Fight Night 207 tournament, held on the night of June 5 in Las Vegas. Headed the event fight in the heavyweight division Alexander Volkov — Jairzinho Rozenstruik.

Read more →

Manager Volkova: “Sasha has mental problems”
March 21, 2022, 1:32 p.m.

UFC Russian heavyweight manager Alexandra Volkova Ivan Bannikov spoke about the reasons for the defeat of his ward in a duel with Briton Tom Aspinall at UFC Fight Night 204 in London.

Read more →

  • Alexander Volkov: Video

ALEXANDER VOLKOV PROFILE

WHAT IS ALEXANDER VOLKOV'S RECORD?

Alexander Volkov's record currently stands at 33 wins, 8 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS VOLKOV'S LAST FIGHT?

Alexander Volkov's last fight took place against Marcin Tybura on Oct. 30, 2021, in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. He won by UD in the 3 round. That fight was 2 months and 29 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS ALEXANDER VOLKOV?

Volkov's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 6 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 4 months and 1 day. In those fights, he fought a total of 7 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 2 rounds on average.

WHERE IS ALEXANDER VOLKOV FROM?

Volkov was born in Russia.

HOW OLD IS ALEXANDER VOLKOV?

The Alexander Volkov is currently 34 years old. He was born on Oct. 24, 1988, so he will turn 35 in 8 months and 26 days.

HOW LONG HAS VOLKOV BEEN FIGHTING?

Alexander Volkov made his professional debut in April 2009, so he has been a pro for 13 years.

HOW TALL IS ALEXANDER VOLKOV?

Volkov is 6' 7" (6 Foot and 7 inch) which is 201 cm (2 meters and 1 centimeter).

WHAT IS VOLKOV'S REACH?

His reach is 81 inches (81") which is 206 cm (2 meters and 6 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES ALEXANDER VOLKOV USE?

Volkov fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE ALEXANDER VOLKOV'S NEXT FIGHT?

Alexander Volkov doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить