Alexander Povetkin

Alexander Povetkin
Nationality:
Russia
Residence:
Tschechow, Russia
Born:
Sept. 2, 1979 (42 years)
Height:
6′2″ / 188 cm
Record:
36-3-1, 25 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
June 11, 2005
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Russian Vityaz
BoxRec ID:
318081
  • Next fight

Next fight of Alexander Povetkin is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Alexander Povetkin

Povetkin says he's thinking about returning to the ring
0 comments
June 20, 2022, 3:09 p.m.

Alexander Povetkin (36-3-1, 25 KOs) announced his retirement almost exactly a year ago, but he probably got bored at home and does not rule out a return to the ring.

Read more →

Povetkin spoke about the correspondence with Usyk after February 24
0 comments
May 7, 2022, 10:54 p.m.

Russian boxer Alexander Povetkin revealed the details of the conversation he had after February 24 with the IBF, WBA and WBO heavyweight champion Ukrainian Oleksandr Usyk.

Read more →

0 comments
May 5, 2022, 12:15 a.m.

Russian boxer Alexander Povetkin shared his expectations from the fight between the holder of the WBA light heavyweight title Dmitry Bivol and the absolute world champion in the second middle division Saul Alvarez.

Read more →

Povetkin: "I am for the president and his decision to repulse Nazism"
0 comments
March 1, 2022, 1:55 p.m.

Former world heavyweight champion Russian Alexander Povetkin spoke about the invasion of his country's troops into Ukraine.

Read more →

Povetkin to resume career?
0 comments
Oct. 12, 2021, 1:02 a.m.

Former world heavyweight champion Alexander Povetkin admitted his possible return to boxing.

Read more →

  • Alexander Povetkin: Video

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить