Alex Pereira

Alex Pereira
Nationality:
Brazil
Residence:
Bethel, USA
Born:
July 7, 1987 (36 years)
Place of Birth:
São Bernardo do Campo, Brazil
Height:
6′3″ / 193 cm
Reach:
78″ / 200 cm
Record:
10-2, 8 КО
Division:
Light Heavyweight (205 lbs)
Debut:
Oct. 24, 2015
Alias:
Poatan
  • Next fight

Next fight of Alex Pereira is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Alex Pereira

Prochazka reacted to rumors of a rematch with Pereira
May 11, 2024, 6:26 a.m.

Czech welterweight Jiri Prochazka has spoken out about a possible rematch with the organization's current featherweight champion Alex Pereira.

"I haven't heard anything. Now it's up to the UFC when they want to make this fight. But I have the belief to win. I will show in the ...

Read more →

Anderson accused the UFC of having an overt sympathy for Pereira
May 10, 2024, 3:22 p.m.

Reigning Bellator bantamweight champion Corey Anderson believes UFC bantamweight champion Alex Pereira is being given comfortable opponents.

"The situation in the UFC bantamweight division is becoming increasingly unstable - in every fight, the championship belt could change hands. Yes, there are those who will say, 'This guy will ...

Read more →

Askren gave his prediction for Jones' fight with Pereira
May 10, 2024, 7:26 a.m.

Ben Askren, former Bellator and ONE champion and former UFC fighter, has spoken out about a possible fight between Jon Jones and Alex Pereira.

"People would be interested in seeing that fight. If Alex were to have a bout with Aspinall, he would probably have to stop ...

Read more →

Cormier: "Pereira can succeed at heavyweight"
May 10, 2024, 2:40 a.m.

American mixed martial arts titlist Daniel Cormier assessed UFC bantamweight champion Alex Pereira's prospects in the heavyweight division.

"He can have success in the heavyweight division. I'm no longer betting against Alex Pereira and I'm no longer saying he's not capable of anything. Alex has proven time and ...

Read more →

Blachowicz: "I deserve a rematch with Pereira"
May 9, 2024, 5:14 a.m.

Former bantamweight champion Jan Blachowicz has once again talked about wanting a rematch with current titleholder Alex Pereira, to whom he lost by a controversial split judges' decision last July.

"He's not a better fighter than me and I think I deserve a rematch. When he fights ...

Read more →

ALEX PEREIRA PROFILE

WHAT IS ALEX PEREIRA'S RECORD?

Alex Pereira's record currently stands at 10 wins, 2 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS PEREIRA'S LAST FIGHT?

Alex Pereira's last fight took place against Jamahal Hill on April 13, 2024, in Las Vegas, USA. He won by KO in the 1 round. That fight was 1 month and 7 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS ALEX PEREIRA?

Pereira's last 3 fights have come over a period of 8 months and 15 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 2 months and 25 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 6 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 2 rounds on average.

WHERE IS ALEX PEREIRA FROM?

Pereira was born in Brazil.

HOW OLD IS ALEX PEREIRA?

The Alex Pereira is currently 36 years old. He was born on July 7, 1987, so he will turn 37 in 1 month and 17 days.

HOW LONG HAS PEREIRA BEEN FIGHTING?

Alex Pereira made his professional debut in October 2015, so he has been a pro for 8 years.

HOW TALL IS ALEX PEREIRA?

Pereira is 6' 3" (6 Foot and 3 inch) which is 193 cm (1 meter and 93 centimeters).

WHAT IS PEREIRA'S REACH?

His reach is 79 inches (79") which is 200 cm (2 meters and 0 centimeter).

WHAT WILL BE ALEX PEREIRA'S NEXT FIGHT?

Alex Pereira doesn't currently have a fight scheduled