Adonis Stevenson

Adonis Stevenson
Nationality:
Canada
Born:
Sept. 22, 1977 (46 years)
Height:
5′10″ / 180 cm
Reach:
77″ / 196 cm
Record:
29-2-1, 24 КО
Division:
Light Heavyweight (175 lbs)
Debut:
Sept. 30, 2006
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
Superman
BoxRec ID:
372003
  • Next fight

Next fight of Adonis Stevenson is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Adonis Stevenson

Stevenson's mother sues her son's ex for illegally withdrawn money
April 11, 2020, 9:25 a.m.

Former light heavyweight champion Adonis Stevenson fought for his life in 2018, when after a defeat to Alexander Gvozdyk he suffered a stroke in December and was induced into a pharmacological coma. Superman’s brain was saved, the boxer woke up, and  now gradually undergoes the recovery process at home. Unfortunately, his personal life after that was destroyed.

Read more →

Adonis Stevenson visits WBC conference
Oct. 22, 2019, 2:49 p.m.

Very touching moment took place during the conference of the World Boxing Council (WBC), organized in Mexico City, where a special belt was awarded to the former world light heavyweight champion Adonis Stevenson and his girlfriend Sissy God. The popular "Superman" miraculously recovered from serious injuries he received in last year's fight against Oleksandr Gvozdyk.

Read more →

Adonis Stevenson has the first boxing workout after the coma (video)
Oct. 4, 2019, 6:07 p.m.

When Adonis Stevenson got on the surgery with severe brain injuries after his December fight with Oleksandr Gvozdyk, there was a risk that Superman will never be able to walk and talk, even in the case if he stays alive. However, the process of rehabilitation of the former WBC light heavyweight champion shows still very good dynamics. The Canadian invited the media into his boxing gym, where for the first time after a duel with Gvozdyk he showed that he already can conduct light boxing trainings.

Read more →

Adonis Stevenson continues to recover from injury (video)
June 7, 2019, 11:07 a.m.

When Adonis Stevenson after his December fight with Alexander Gvozdyk received a serious brain injury, there was an information that there is a risk that the "Superman" will never be able to walk and talk. However, the process of rehabilitation of former WBC heavyweight champion progresses.

Read more →

Adonis Stevenson's promoter spoke about the health of his boxer
May 3, 2019, 9:32 a.m.

Yvon Michel, the promoter of the former WBC light heavyweight champion Adonis Stevenson, spoke about his fighter's health, which continues to recover from severe brain injury.

Read more →

  • Adonis Stevenson: Video

ADONIS STEVENSON PROFILE

WHAT IS ADONIS STEVENSON'S RECORD?

Adonis Stevenson's record currently stands at 29 wins, 2 loses and 1 draw.

WHAT WAS STEVENSON'S LAST FIGHT?

Adonis Stevenson's last fight took place against Oleksandr Gvozdyk on Dec. 1, 2018, in Quebec City, Canada. He lost by KO in the 11 round. That fight was 2 months and 26 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS ADONIS STEVENSON?

Stevenson's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 5 months and 28 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 5 months and 29 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 25 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 8 rounds on average.

WHERE IS ADONIS STEVENSON FROM?

Stevenson was born in Haiti.

HOW OLD IS ADONIS STEVENSON?

The Adonis Stevenson is currently 46 years old. He was born on Sept. 22, 1977, so he will turn 47 in 6 months and 26 days.

HOW LONG HAS STEVENSON BEEN FIGHTING?

Adonis Stevenson made his professional debut in September 2006, so he has been a pro for 17 years.

HOW TALL IS ADONIS STEVENSON?

Stevenson is 5' 10" (5 Foot and 10 inch) which is 180 cm (1 meter and 80 centimeters).

WHAT IS STEVENSON'S REACH?

His reach is 77 inches (77") which is 196 cm (1 meter and 96 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES ADONIS STEVENSON USE?

Stevenson fights from a southpaw, which means he favours his left hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE ADONIS STEVENSON'S NEXT FIGHT?

Adonis Stevenson doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

ADONIS STEVENSON'S SOCIAL PROFILES