Oleksandr Gvozdyk

Oleksandr Gvozdyk
Nationality:
Ukraine
Place of Living:
Oxnard, USA
Born:
April 15, 1987 (37 years)
Place of Birth:
Kharkov, Ukraine
Height:
6′1″ / 188 cm
Reach:
75″ / 192 cm
Record:
20-2, 16 КО
Division:
Light Heavyweight (175 lbs)
Debut:
April 12, 2014
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
The Nail
BoxRec ID:
679709
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Oleksandr Gvozdyk

Gvozdik explained why he didn't act more aggressively in his fight with Benavides
June 25, 2024, 1:20 p.m.

Former light heavyweight world champion Oleksandr Gvozdyk told us what tactics he followed in his fight with David Benavides.

Read more →

Gvozdik: "I can't call Benavides a puncher."
June 25, 2024, 10:23 a.m.

Former flyweight world champion Oleksandr Gvozdyk shared his opinion on the punching power of his latest opponent David Benavides.

Read more →

Gvozdik: "The resource is not over yet, but it probably seems that way to all boxers of retirement age"
June 25, 2024, 4:16 a.m.

Former world champion in boxing in the light heavyweight Ukrainian Alexander Gvozdik made it clear that he is not thinking about the end of his career yet.

Read more →

Bradley criticized Benavides for his fight with Gvozdyk
June 19, 2024, 5:10 a.m.

Former world champion Timothy Bradley said he was not impressed with David Benavides' performance in his fight against Oleksandr Gvozdyk.

Read more →

Ruiz spoke out about Benavides' win over Gvozdyk
June 18, 2024, 5:49 a.m.

Former world heavyweight champion Andy Ruiz Jr. shared his impressions of David Benavides' victory over Oleksandr Gvozdyk in a fight for the interim WBC light heavyweight title.

Read more →

  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk: Video

OLEKSANDR GVOZDYK PROFILE

WHAT IS OLEKSANDR GVOZDYK'S RECORD?

Oleksandr Gvozdyk's record currently stands at 20 wins, 2 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS GVOZDYK'S LAST FIGHT?

Oleksandr Gvozdyk's last fight took place against David Benavidez on June 15, 2024, in Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas. He lost by UD in the 12 round. That fight was 29 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS OLEKSANDR GVOZDYK?

Gvozdyk's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 1 month and 9 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 4 months and 13 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 20 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 6 rounds on average.

WHERE IS OLEKSANDR GVOZDYK FROM?

Gvozdyk was born in Ukraine.

HOW OLD IS OLEKSANDR GVOZDYK?

The Oleksandr Gvozdyk is currently 37 years old. He was born on April 15, 1987, so he will turn 38 in 9 months and 1 day.

HOW TALL IS OLEKSANDR GVOZDYK?

Gvozdyk is 6' 2" (6 Foot and 2 inch) which is 188 cm (1 meter and 88 centimeters).

WHAT IS GVOZDYK'S REACH?

His reach is 76 inches (76") which is 192 cm (1 meter and 92 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES OLEKSANDR GVOZDYK USE?

Gvozdyk fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE OLEKSANDR GVOZDYK'S NEXT FIGHT?

Oleksandr Gvozdyk doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

OLEKSANDR GVOZDYK'S SOCIAL PROFILES