Tony Yoka

Tony Yoka
Nationality:
France
Residence:
Paris, France
Born:
April 28, 1992 (30 years)
Place of Birth:
Paris, France
Height:
6′6″ / 201 cm
Reach:
6′8″ / 208 cm
Record:
11-0, 9 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
June 2, 2017
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
La Conquete
BoxRec ID:
795843
Yoka won the gold over the British boxer Joe Joyce in the super heavyweight division at the 2016 Olympic Games, getting France the first Super Heavyweight gold medal of their history.
  • Next fight

Next fight of Tony Yoka is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Tony Yoka

Tony Yoka is set to make his US debut in October
0 comments
Aug. 4, 2022, 10:10 a.m.

It is expected that in October Tony Yoka (11-1, 9 KOs) will hold his next professional fight in the USA. This will be the 30-year-old heavyweight boxer's first fight in front of an American audience.

Read more →

Yoka lost position as EBU belt contender
0 comments
May 17, 2022, 11:03 a.m.

After Saturday's defeat Martina Bakole Tony Yoka lost his place as a contender for the European heavyweight title. In this position, the Frenchman was replaced Umut Jamkiran (18-0, 17 KOs).

Read more →

Bakole sensationally beat Yoki
0 comments
May 15, 2022, 11:29 a.m.

In an important but highly one-sided heavyweight bout Martin Bakole (18-1, 13 KOs) scored a sensational victory over the previously undefeated Olympic champion Tony Yokoi (11-1, 9 KOs) in the main match of the evening at the Accor Arena in Paris.

Read more →

Yoka and Bakole are weighed in
0 comments
May 14, 2022, 10:46 a.m.

Unbeaten 2016 Olympic champion from France Tony Yoka (11-0, 9 KOs) and Congolese Martin Bakole (17-1, 13 KOs) passed the official weigh-in ceremony before the boxing evening at the Accor Arena in Paris. The Frenchman showed 109.6 kg on the scales, and his opponent - 125.6 kg. The fight is scheduled for 10 rounds and will be broadcast on ESPN+.

Read more →

Bidding for Yoka-Kabayel rescheduled to May 23
0 comments
May 10, 2022, 10:45 p.m.

The date of the tender for the choice of the organizer of the fight for the title of European heavyweight champion between Agit Kabayel (21-0, 13 KOs) and Tony Yokoi (11-0, 9 KOs) rescheduled for May 23. Thus, Marco Hook, inactive for a long time, was deprived of the position of contender for the EBU belt.

Read more →

  • Tony Yoka: Video

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить