Roy Jones

Roy Jones
Nationality:
Russia
Residence:
Pensacola, USA
Born:
Jan. 16, 1969 (55 years)
Place of Birth:
Pensacola, USA
Height:
5′10″ / 180 cm
Reach:
74″ / 188 cm
Record:
66-9, 47 КО
Division:
Cruiserweight (200 lbs)
Debut:
May 6, 1989
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Junior
BoxRec ID:
1758
  • Next fight

Next fight of Roy Jones is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Roy Jones

Roy Jones named the face of modern boxing
Feb. 15, 2024, 2 a.m.

Legendary American boxer Roy Jones Jr told the secret of his compatriot’s popularity Gervonta Davis.

Read more →

Roy Jones: “Davis needs to fight Lomachenko”
Feb. 15, 2024, 1:33 a.m.

Former world champion in four weight categories Roy Jones Jr expressed the opinion that the WBA title holder in the lightweight division Gervonta Davis must cross gloves with a former champion in three categories Vasily Lomachenko.

Read more →

Roy Jones reacted to the breakdown of the Usyk-Fury fight
Feb. 4, 2024, 1:07 p.m.

Legendary American boxer Roy Jones commented on the transfer of bo for the title of absolute world heavyweight champion between Alexander Usik And Tyson Fury.

Read more →

Beterbiev answered how his fight with Roy Jones would have ended
Jan. 26, 2024, 12:29 a.m.

Unified World Light Heavyweight Champion Artur Beterbiev I am sure that he would not be able to defeat the legendary American Roy Jones Jr..

Read more →

The former world champion gave a forecast for the fight between Roy Jones and Beterbiev
Jan. 25, 2024, 1:55 p.m.

Chris Algieri, former world welterweight champion, expressed confidence that peak Roy Jones It would have been easy to deal with Arthur Beterbiev.

Read more →

  • Roy Jones: Video

ROY JONES PROFILE

WHAT IS ROY JONES'S RECORD?

Roy Jones's record currently stands at 66 wins, 9 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS JONES'S LAST FIGHT?

Roy Jones's last fight took place against Scott Sigmon on Feb. 8, 2018, in Pensacola, USA. He won by UD in the 10 round. That fight was 20 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS ROY JONES?

Jones's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 5 months and 26 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 5 months and 28 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 28 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 9 rounds on average.

WHERE IS ROY JONES FROM?

Jones was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS ROY JONES?

The Roy Jones is currently 55 years old. He was born on Jan. 16, 1969, so he will turn 56 in 10 months and 19 days.

HOW LONG HAS JONES BEEN FIGHTING?

Roy Jones made his professional debut in May 1989, so he has been a pro for 34 years.

HOW TALL IS ROY JONES?

Jones is 5' 10" (5 Foot and 10 inch) which is 180 cm (1 meter and 80 centimeters).

WHAT IS JONES'S REACH?

His reach is 74 inches (74") which is 188 cm (1 meter and 88 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES ROY JONES USE?

Jones fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE ROY JONES'S NEXT FIGHT?

Roy Jones doesn't currently have a fight scheduled