Rafael Fiziev

Rafael Fiziev
Nationality:
Azerbaijan
Residence:
Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
Born:
March 5, 1993 (31 year)
Height:
5′7″ / 172 cm
Record:
6-2, 5 КО
Division:
Lightweight (155 lbs)
Debut:
July 18, 2015
Alias:
Ataman
  • Next fight

Next fight of Rafael Fiziev is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Rafael Fiziev

Fiziev has named the date of his next fight
June 6, 2024, 9:22 a.m.

Rafael Fiziev, the No. 8 ranked lightweight in the UFC, wrote a post hinting at the date of his next fight.

Read more →

Fisiev named the terms of his return to the octagon
April 25, 2024, 12:19 p.m.

Rafael Fiziev, the UFC's top lightweight, revealed when he plans to return to the octagon.

"I want to come back before the New Year, before the end of this year. The opponent? I don't think about the name, about the place in the rankings. If they give me a ...

Read more →

Fiziev explained why there is only one Thai representative in the UFC
Feb. 27, 2024, 7:23 a.m.

Rafael Fiziev, UFC lightweight, explained why in the entire history of the promotion, only one representative from Thailand was signed to it, despite the fact that the country has dozens of world-famous gyms in which fighters from the UFC, Bellator and other leading MMA promotions train.

Read more →

Fiziev warned coach Volkanovski about Makhachev's kicks
Feb. 27, 2024, 6:50 a.m.

UFC lightweight Rafael Fiziev commented on the early defeat Alexa Volkanovski in a rematch with Islam Makhachev. According to Rafael, he warned one of Volkanovski’s coaches that Islam had gotten good kicks.

Read more →

Fiziev does not want to move to a new UFC division
Feb. 26, 2024, 5:55 p.m.

UFC lightweight Rafael Fiziev answered the question whether he would like to compete in the organization’s new division up to 75 kg, which, according to rumors, will soon be introduced.

Read more →

RAFAEL FIZIEV PROFILE

WHAT IS RAFAEL FIZIEV'S RECORD?

Rafael Fiziev's record currently stands at 6 wins, 2 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS FIZIEV'S LAST FIGHT?

Rafael Fiziev's last fight took place against Mateusz Gamrot on Sept. 24, 2023, in Las Vegas, USA. He lost by TKO in the 2 round. That fight was 9 months and 19 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS RAFAEL FIZIEV?

Fiziev's last 3 fights have come over a period of 4 years, 5 months and 4 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 5 months and 21 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 3 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 1 round on average.

WHERE IS RAFAEL FIZIEV FROM?

Fiziev was born in Kyrgyzstan.

HOW OLD IS RAFAEL FIZIEV?

The Rafael Fiziev is currently 31 years old. He was born on March 5, 1993, so he will turn 32 in 7 months and 20 days.

HOW LONG HAS FIZIEV BEEN FIGHTING?

Rafael Fiziev made his professional debut in July 2015, so he has been a pro for 8 years.

HOW TALL IS RAFAEL FIZIEV?

Fiziev is 5' 7" (5 Foot and 7 inch) which is 172 cm (1 meter and 72 centimeters).

WHAT WILL BE RAFAEL FIZIEV'S NEXT FIGHT?

Rafael Fiziev doesn't currently have a fight scheduled