Marcus Browne

Marcus Browne
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Staten Island, USA
Born:
Nov. 10, 1990 (29 years)
Place of Birth:
Staten Island, USA
Height:
6′1″ / 187 cm
Reach:
6′3″ / 192 cm
Record:
23-1, 16 КО
Division:
Light Heavyweight (175 lbs)
Debut:
Nov. 9, 2012
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
Sir
BoxRec ID:
629463
  • Next fight

Next fight of Marcus Browne is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Marcus Browne

Brown lost to Pascal
0 comments
Aug. 4, 2019, 6:55 a.m.

At the evening of boxing at the Barclays Center arena, former light heavyweight champion Jean Pascal (34-6-1, 20 KOs) scored an unexpected victory by technical decision over previously unbeaten Marcus Brown (23-1, 16 KOs) and won the interim WBA belt and the WBC silver belt.

Read more →

Brown defeats Jack, wins first major title
0 comments
Jan. 20, 2019, 7:07 a.m.

2012 US Olympian Markus Browne (23-0, 16 KOs) gained his first major title, the “interim” WBA light heavyweight belt, scoring a unanimous decision win over Budou Jack (22-2-3, 13 KOs), which, despite a serious cut, was able to fight until the final bell, in one of the main events of the evening at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas. The scores were: 116-111, 117-110, and 119-108.

Read more →

WBC names contenders for Gvozdyk
0 comments
Jan. 17, 2019, 11 p.m.

The World Boxing Council announced that Badou Jack vs Marcus Browne will be fighting for the position of the official challenger for the WBC light heavyweight belt, owned by Oleksandr Gvozdyk (16-0, 13 KOs): “Winner of Badou Jack vs Marcus Browne will be mandatory against Oleksandr Gvozdyk”.

Read more →

Duva: Kovalev-Brown contract isn't signed yet
0 comments
March 20, 2018, 9:26 a.m.

The contract for the fight of WBO light heavyweight champion Sergey Kovalev and unbeaten American Markus Brown has not been signed yet, but the Russian boxer's team expects this fight to take place in the summer, promoter Katie Duva says.

Read more →

Duva: We negotiate for Kovalev vs Brown
0 comments
March 17, 2018, 9:06 p.m.

Kathy Duva, promoter of WBO Light Heavyweight Champion Sergey Kovalev, said that she is in talks for a fight in the summer with undefeated American Marcus Browne. "We are negotiating with the Browne team but the fight is not confirmed yet," Duva said.

Read more →

  • Marcus Browne: Video