Magomed Kurbanov

Magomed Kurbanov
Nationality:
Russia
Residence:
Ekaterinburg, Russia
Born:
Aug. 3, 1995 (28 years)
Place of Birth:
Ekaterinburg, Russia
Height:
5′9″ / 177 cm
Record:
25-1, 13 КО
Division:
Super Welterweight (154 lbs)
Debut:
June 19, 2015
Alias:
Black Lion
BoxRec ID:
722209
  • Next fight

Next fight of Magomed Kurbanov is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Magomed Kurbanov

Madrimov could make his first title defense against Ortiz
March 19, 2024, 7:01 a.m.

A fight between WBA featherweight champion Israil Madrimov (10-0-1, 7 KOs) and Virgil Ortiz (20-0-0, 20 KOs) could take place at a boxing night organized in the United States in the summer.

Read more →

What time is Israil Madrimov vs Magomed Kurbanov tonight? Ringwalks, schedule, streaming links
March 8, 2024, 3:35 a.m.

Israil Madrimov and Magomed Kurbanov will fight for the vacant WBA World Super Welterweight Title at Kingdom Arena in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. Both boxers will meet in an undercard match, spotlighting their quest to claim the title in the junior middleweight division.

Read more →

Israil Madrimov vs Magomed Kurbanov Odds, Prediction, Betting Trends
March 7, 2024, 6:12 p.m.

Israil Madrimov and Magomed Kurbanov will fight for the vacant WBA World Super Welterweight Title at the Kingdom Arena in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The bout is set after Madrimov was cleared from an earlier issue, bringing excitement to the undercard of a major event.

Read more →

Kurbanov vs Madrimov Is Happening Despite Rumors
March 5, 2024, 8:05 a.m.

The boxing match between Israil Madrimov and Magomed Kurbanov is officially happening. This bout, slated as the featured fight under the title "WBA junior middleweight," will take place during the "Knockout Chaos" event in Saudi Arabia this Friday.

Read more →

Israil Madrimov and Magomed Kurbanov WBA Fight Cancelled Due To Medical Issue
March 4, 2024, 3:25 p.m.

The fight between Israil Madrimov and Magomed Kurbanov has been canceled due to a medical issue. The fight was set to take place on March 8th at the Kingdom Arena in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. It was part of the undercard for the Anthony Joshua vs. Francis Ngannou PPV event.

Read more →

MAGOMED KURBANOV PROFILE

WHAT IS MAGOMED KURBANOV'S RECORD?

Magomed Kurbanov's record currently stands at 25 wins, 1 lose and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS KURBANOV'S LAST FIGHT?

Magomed Kurbanov's last fight took place against Israil Madrimov on March 8, 2024, in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. He lost by TKO in the 5 round. That fight was 2 months and 18 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS MAGOMED KURBANOV?

Kurbanov's last 3 fights have come over a period of 2 years, 10 months and 1 day, meaning he has been fighting on average every 11 months and 9 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 27 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 9 rounds on average.

WHERE IS MAGOMED KURBANOV FROM?

Kurbanov was born in Russia.

HOW OLD IS MAGOMED KURBANOV?

The Magomed Kurbanov is currently 28 years old. He was born on Aug. 3, 1995, so he will turn 29 in 2 months and 8 days.

HOW LONG HAS KURBANOV BEEN FIGHTING?

Magomed Kurbanov made his professional debut in June 2015, so he has been a pro for 8 years.

HOW TALL IS MAGOMED KURBANOV?

Kurbanov is 5' 9" (5 Foot and 9 inch) which is 177 cm (1 meter and 77 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES MAGOMED KURBANOV USE?

Kurbanov fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE MAGOMED KURBANOV'S NEXT FIGHT?

Magomed Kurbanov doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

MAGOMED KURBANOV'S SOCIAL PROFILES