Lucas Matthysse

Lucas Matthysse
Nationality:
Argentina
Residence:
Trelew, Argentina
Born:
Sept. 27, 1982 (38 years)
Place of Birth:
Trelew, Argentina
Height:
5′7″ / 175 cm
Reach:
5′7″ / 175 cm
Record:
39-5, 36 КО
Division:
Super Lightweight (140 lbs)
Debut:
June 4, 2004
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
La Maquina
BoxRec ID:
256942
  • Next fight

Next fight of Lucas Matthysse is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Lucas Matthysse

Pacquiao stops Matthysse (video)
0 comments
July 15, 2018, 8:18 a.m.

39-year-old Manny Pacquiao (60-7-2, 39 KOs) is again the world champion. Pacman was able to knock Lucas Matthysse (39-5, 36 KOs)out in the seventh round in the main event of the evening at the Axiata Arena in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, and get the WBA Welterweight title.

Read more →

Pacquiao vs Matthysse. Where to watch live
0 comments
July 14, 2018, 6:31 p.m.

Live broadcast of the evening of boxing from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, in the main event of which the Filipino Manny Pacquiao will try to become a world champion for the 12th time when he meets the welterweight title-holder Argentinean Lucas Matthysse.

Read more →

Pacquiao and Matthysse make weight
0 comments
July 13, 2018, 11 p.m.

Manny Pacquiao and Lucas Matthysse went through the official weigh-in procedure on the eve of their fight July 15 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, for the WBA welterweight title. Matthysse was 146.7 pounds, Pacquiao - 146 pounds.

Read more →

Matthysse: I need to beat Pacquiao and back home as a champion
0 comments
July 4, 2018, 11:14 p.m.

WBA world champion Lucas Matthysse shared his expectations from the upcoming fight with Manny Pacquiao on July 15 in Malaysia.

Read more →

Pacquiao - Matthysse to be postponed?
0 comments
May 19, 2018, 9:05 a.m.

According to the multiple sources in Argentina, the fight between Manny Pacquiao and Lucas Matthysse, scheduled for July 15 in Malaysia, had organizational problems associated with the host party, and most likely this meeting will be postponed to a later date.

Read more →

  • Lucas Matthysse: Video