Juan Manuel Marquez

Juan Manuel Marquez
Nationality:
Mexico
Residence:
Anaheim, USA
Born:
Aug. 23, 1973 (48 years)
Place of Birth:
Mexico City, Mexico
Height:
5′6″ / 170 cm
Reach:
5′6″ / 170 cm
Record:
56-7-1, 40 КО
Division:
Welterweight (147 lbs)
Debut:
May 29, 1993
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Dinamita
BoxRec ID:
12222
  • Next fight

Next fight of Juan Manuel Marquez is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Juan Manuel Marquez

Juan Manuel Marquez does not welcome exhibition fights of bloggers
0 comments
July 22, 2022, 12:02 p.m.

Former world champion in four weight categories Juan Manuel Marquez dissatisfied with the recent arrival of "outsiders" in big boxing. Bloggers, social media stars, retired NBA and NFL athletes are all trying to try their hand at boxing, and in recent years, fights and events related to them have constantly appeared.

Read more →

Marquez: "Canelo will never be the best"
0 comments
Nov. 11, 2021, 10:50 p.m.

Former four-weight world champion Juan Manuel Marquez of Mexico continues his criticism of his compatriot Saul Alvarez (57-1-2, 39 KOs), considered the leader of modern boxing and a contender for the title of the greatest Mexican boxer of all time. Last Saturday, Canelo unified all the super middleweight belts by defeating Caleb Plant, but Marquez remains adamant.

Read more →

Cotto vs Marquez to be postponed
0 comments
May 7, 2021, 7:18 a.m.

The exhibition duel of Miguel Cotto and Juan Manuel Marquez, scheduled for June 12, will be postponed to another date. The organizers of the evening, which will take place in Mexico City, want this event to be held with fans, which is not yet possible because of pandemic.

Read more →

Marquez: For the fifth fight with Pacquiao they offered me $100 million
0 comments
Dec. 18, 2017, 1:28 p.m.

Former world champion in four different weight classes 44-year-old Juan Manuel Marquez, who announced his retirement this year, says that he was offered $100 million for the fifth fight against Manny Pacquiao.

Read more →

Lomachenko thanked Klitschko, Bradley and Marquez for their careers
0 comments
Aug. 10, 2017, 9:16 a.m.

WBO super featherweight champion Vasyl Lomachenko (9-1, 7 KOs) thanked Timothy Bradley, Wladimir Klitschko and Juan Manuel Marquez for what they did for boxing before they decided to retire. Lomachenko wrote this on Twitter:

Read more →

  • Juan Manuel Marquez: Video

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить