Jose Pedraza

Jose Pedraza
Nationality:
Puerto Rico
Residence:
Caguas, Puerto Rico
Born:
May 8, 1989 (33 years)
Place of Birth:
Caguas, Puerto Rico
Height:
5′7″ / 175 cm
Reach:
5′9″ / 180 cm
Record:
28-3, 13 КО
Division:
Lightweight (135 lbs)
Debut:
Feb. 18, 2011
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Sniper
BoxRec ID:
559909
  • Next fight

Next fight of Jose Pedraza is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Jose Pedraza

Bob Arum to Ukrainian boxers: “Hold on, we are proud of you”
0 comments
March 5, 2022, 1:06 p.m.

American promoter Bob Arum announced that he dedicated a boxing evening in Fresno, in the main event of which Jose Ramirez won over Jose Pedraza, Ukraine and its defenders from the Russian occupation.

Read more →

Ramirez defeated Pedraza
0 comments
March 5, 2022, 8:05 a.m.

In the WBC super lightweight eliminator between former world champions Jose Ramirez (27-1, 17 KOs) defeated former world champion via unanimous decision Jose "Sniper" Pedraza (29-4, 14 KOs). In front of packed hometown stands, Ramirez acted aggressively and was able to get Pedraza into survival mode over the last few rounds. Judges score: three times 116-112.

Read more →

Ramirez and Pedraza weigh in
0 comments
March 4, 2022, 1:01 p.m.

Friday in Fresno, former world super lightweight champion Jose Carlos Ramirez (26-1, 17 KOs) will hold his next professional fight. 29-year-old boxer will cross gloves with the ex-champion in two weight categories Jose Pedraza (29-3, 14 KOs). At the weigh-in, Ramirez's weight was 63.4 kg, Pedraza - 63.5 kg. Several flags of Ukraine were displayed on the stage during the ceremony in protest against the Russian occupation.

Read more →

Ramirez and Pedraza at the press conference with the Ukrainian flag
0 comments
March 3, 2022, 11:14 a.m.

Former Super Lightweight champions Jose Ramirez and Jose Pedraza on the eve of their 12-round fight on the upcoming Friday held a final press conference, at which they posed for photographers with the flag of Ukraine, as a sign of support for the country against the military aggression of the Russian Federation.

Read more →

The fight of Ramirez and Pedraza postponed for a month
0 comments
Jan. 11, 2022, 8:01 p.m.

Former world champion in two weight categories Jose Pedraza (29-3, 14 KOs) contracted COVID-19. For this reason, his fight with the former super lightweight champion Jose Carlos Ramirez (26-1, 17 KOs), scheduled for February 5, will be postponed to March 4.

Read more →

  • Jose Pedraza: Video

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить