Isaac Chilemba

Isaac Chilemba
Nationality:
Malawi
Residence:
Johannesburg, South Africa
Born:
May 17, 1987 (35 years)
Height:
6′2″ / 188 cm
Reach:
6′1″ / 185 cm
Record:
25-6-3, 10 КО
Division:
Light Heavyweight (175 lbs)
Debut:
Oct. 19, 2005
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Golden Boy
BoxRec ID:
339766
  • Next fight

Next fight of Isaac Chilemba is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Isaac Chilemba

Duva: Bivol is the future of the light heavyweights
Aug. 8, 2018, 10:16 a.m.

Kathy Duva, the head of the promotion company Main Events, told that a variant of the fight between WBO Light Heavyweight Champion Eleider Alvarez of Colombia and WBA belt holder Dmitry Bivol on December 8 in the United States is being worked out.

Read more →

Bivol beats Cilemba on points
Aug. 5, 2018, 7:55 a.m.

In one of the main events of the boxing evening in Atlantic City, WBA Light Heavyweight Champion Dmitry Bivol (14-0, 11 KOs) scored a convincing but rather boring victory by unanimous decision over Isaac Chilemba (25-6-2, 10 KOs) and defended his title. The scores were 116-112 twice and 120-108.

Read more →

Kovalev - Alvarez, Bivol - Chilemba. Where to watch live
Aug. 4, 2018, 11:13 p.m.

A live broadcast of the boxing event from Atlantic City, in the main events of which light heavyweight champions Sergey "Krusher" Kovalev and Dmitry Bivol will try to defend their titles with an eye to the unification meeting in the future. Kovalev will face unbeaten official challenger Eleider "Storm" Alvarez, Bivol will try to achieve another TKO victory in a meeting with Isaac Chilemba.

Read more →

Kovalev – Alvarez, Bivol – Chilemba. Predictions and betting odds
Aug. 3, 2018, 2:02 p.m.

Light heavyweight champions Sergey Kovalev and Dmitry Bivol, according to bookmakers, are favorites in the upcoming title defense on August 4 in Atlantic City at the Hard Rock arena. In a meeting with Isaac Chilemba Bivol is an undisputed favorite, and the bets on his victory are taken at a coefficient of 1.01, for Chilemba's victory - 17 to 1. According to bookmakers, Kovalev have slightly less chances of winning on the upcoming Saturday - 1,2. Undefeated Eleider Alvarez can still "break the bank" - 4,5.

Read more →

Bivol: We must follow our dreams like Usyk did
July 26, 2018, 5:25 p.m.

WBA light heavyweight champion Dmitry Bivol said that he wants to repeat the success of Alexander Usyk and become an undisputed world champion. "The title of the undisputed world champion is important to me. Probably, all boxers dream about it. You have to go for your goal, for your dream. So, as Alexander Usyk did last week," Bivol said.

Read more →

  • Isaac Chilemba: Video

ISAAC CHILEMBA PROFILE

WHAT IS ISAAC CHILEMBA'S RECORD?

Isaac Chilemba's record currently stands at 25 wins, 6 loses and 3 draws.

WHAT WAS CHILEMBA'S LAST FIGHT?

Isaac Chilemba's last fight took place against Fedor Chudinov on Feb. 20, 2021, in Krasnogorsk, Russia. He lost by D SD in the 10 round. That fight was 9 months and 15 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS ISAAC CHILEMBA?

Chilemba's last 3 fights have come over a period of 4 years, 3 months and 1 day, meaning he has been fighting on average every 5 months and 0 day. In those fights, he fought a total of 30 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 10 rounds on average.

WHERE IS ISAAC CHILEMBA FROM?

Chilemba was born in Malawi.

HOW OLD IS ISAAC CHILEMBA?

The Isaac Chilemba is currently 35 years old. He was born on May 17, 1987, so he will turn 36 in 5 months and 12 days.

HOW LONG HAS CHILEMBA BEEN FIGHTING?

Isaac Chilemba made his professional debut in October 2005, so he has been a pro for 17 years.

HOW TALL IS ISAAC CHILEMBA?

Chilemba is 6' 2" (6 Foot and 2 inch) which is 188 cm (1 meter and 88 centimeters).

WHAT IS CHILEMBA'S REACH?

His reach is 73 inches (73") which is 185 cm (1 meter and 85 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES ISAAC CHILEMBA USE?

Chilemba fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE ISAAC CHILEMBA'S NEXT FIGHT?

Isaac Chilemba doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить