Errol Spence Jr

Errol Spence Jr
Nationality:
USA
Born:
Jan. 13, 1990 (34 years)
Height:
5′9″ / 177 cm
Reach:
72″ / 183 cm
Record:
27-1, 21 КО
Division:
Welterweight (147 lbs)
Debut:
Nov. 9, 2012
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
The Truth
BoxRec ID:
629465
  • Next fight

Next fight of Errol Spence Jr is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Errol Spence Jr

Crawford is a free agent
Feb. 26, 2024, 2:03 p.m.

As journalist Michael Coppinger reports, Terence Crawford is now a free agent. Crawford signed with Al Haymon's Premier Boxing Champions for one fight against Errol Spence, and the rematch planning window that was included in the contract for the first fight has expired. All this means that Crawford is now a free agent, both through his relations with promoters and through television channels.

Read more →

Spence voiced the reason for his disastrous performance in the fight with Crawford
Jan. 8, 2024, 11:27 p.m.

Former unified world welterweight boxing champion Errol Spence said that he had undergone surgery to remove cataracts.

Read more →

Froch named the best fight of the year
Dec. 30, 2023, 7:19 a.m.

Carl Froch, a former world champion, spoke about which fight he considers the best of the past year.

Read more →

Ward doesn't advise Spence to rematch Crawford
Dec. 15, 2023, 12:56 p.m.

Andre Ward, former world light heavyweight champion, believes that Errol Spence there's no point in having a rematch with Terence Crawford.

Read more →

A Crawford-Spence rematch a few weeks later?
Nov. 10, 2023, 1:55 p.m.

Rematch between Terence Crawford (40-0, 31 KOs) and Errol Spence Jr. (28-1, 22 KOs), scheduled for February, will take place at least a few weeks later. The reason for the date change is the termination of Premier Boxing Champions' partnership with Showtime.

Read more →

  • Errol Spence Jr: Video

ERROL SPENCE JR PROFILE

WHAT IS ERROL SPENCE JR'S RECORD?

Errol Spence Jr's record currently stands at 27 wins, 1 lose and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS JR'S LAST FIGHT?

Errol Spence Jr's last fight took place against Terence Crawford on July 29, 2023, in Las Vegas, USA. He lost by TKO in the 9 round. That fight was 7 months and 0 day ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS ERROL SPENCE JR?

Jr's last 3 fights have come over a period of 2 years, 7 months and 24 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 10 months and 17 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 31 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 10 rounds on average.

WHERE IS ERROL SPENCE JR FROM?

Jr was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS ERROL SPENCE JR?

The Errol Spence Jr is currently 34 years old. He was born on Jan. 13, 1990, so he will turn 35 in 10 months and 15 days.

HOW LONG HAS JR BEEN FIGHTING?

Errol Spence Jr made his professional debut in November 2012, so he has been a pro for 11 years.

HOW TALL IS ERROL SPENCE JR?

Jr is 5' 9" (5 Foot and 9 inch) which is 177 cm (1 meter and 77 centimeters).

WHAT IS JR'S REACH?

His reach is 72 inches (72") which is 183 cm (1 meter and 83 centimeters).

WHAT STANCE DOES ERROL SPENCE JR USE?

Jr fights from a southpaw, which means he favours his left hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE ERROL SPENCE JR'S NEXT FIGHT?

Errol Spence Jr doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

ERROL SPENCE JR'S SOCIAL PROFILES