Antonio Orozco

Antonio Orozco
Nationality:
Mexico
Residence:
San Diego, USA
Born:
Oct. 30, 1987 (30 years)
Location:
Tecate, Mexico
Height:
5′6″ / 170 cm
Reach:
5′8″ / 178 cm
Record:
26-1, 17 КО
Division:
Welterweight (147 lbs)
Debut:
June 27, 2008
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Relentles
BoxRec ID:
459668
  • Next fight

Next fight of Antonio Orozco is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Antonio Orozco

Ramirez beats Orozco, defends WBC title
0 comments
Sept. 15, 2018, 6:23 a.m.

Jose Ramirez (23-0, 16 KOs) scored a unanimous decision over Antonio Orozco (27-1, 17 KOs) and defended his WBC super lightweight title. Their meeting was the main event of the boxing evening from Top Rank, organized in Fresno, California.

Read more →

Orozco: “We're here to become world champion" (+ video)
0 comments
April 2, 2017, 4 p.m.

"My corner was telling me he's got the jab [figured out], so hide it and follow with the right hand," said undefeated WBO #4, WBA#8 IBF#11, WBC#10 (at welterweight) super-lightweight Antonio Orozco (26-0, 17 KOs) after fourth round TKO over previously unbeaten KeAndre Gibson (16-1-1, 7 KOs). "They were telling me, 'Follow up after the jab,' and that's what we did -- double jab, right hand."

Read more →

Orozco crushes Gibson
0 comments
April 2, 2017, 8:06 a.m.

Undefeated WBO #4, WBA#8 IBF#11, WBC#10 (at welterweight) super-lightweight Antonio Orozco (26-0, 17 KOs) scored a fourth round TKO over previously unbeaten KeAndre Gibson (16-1-1, 7 KOs) on Saturday night at the Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada. Orozco pressed the action throughout the fight. In round four, Orozco dropped Gibson with a right hand to the jaw, and the referee deemed Gibson unable to continue. Time was 1:31.

Read more →

  • Antonio Orozco: Video