Antonio Margarito

Antonio Margarito
Nationality:
Mexico
Residence:
Tijuana, Mexico
Born:
March 18, 1978 (41 year)
Place of Birth:
Tijuana, Mexico
Record:
41-8, 27 КО
Division:
Super Welterweight (154 lbs)
Debut:
Jan. 14, 1994
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Tony
BoxRec ID:
11677
  • Next fight

Next fight of Antonio Margarito is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Antonio Margarito

Margarito defeats Jones by technical decision
0 comments
Sept. 3, 2017, 8:23 a.m.

Former world champion Antonio Margarito (41-8, 27 KOs) won a controversial technical decision over veteran Carson Jones (40-12-3, 30 KO) in the main event of the evening in Mexican Chihuahua. In the second round, Margarito earned a cut over his injured right eye, which continued to bleed the entire fight, and the meeting was stopped after the seventh round.

Read more →

Margarito: Rivalry with Cotto isn’t over
0 comments
Sept. 2, 2017, 4:58 p.m.

At Friday’s weigh-in in Chihuahua, Mexico, the “Tijuana Tornado” Antonio Margarito again stated that his goal is a rubber match with WBO jr middleweight world champion and archrival Miguel Cotto.

Read more →

  • Antonio Margarito: Video