Mike Perez

Mike Perez
Nationality:
Cuba
Residence:
Cork, Ireland
Born:
Oct. 20, 1985 (33 years)
Location:
Sancti Spiritus, Cuba
Height:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Record:
21-3-1, 13 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
Jan. 26, 2008
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
The Rebel
BoxRec ID:
438253
  • Next fight

Next fight of Mike Perez is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Mike Perez

Briedis: I would like to fight Usyk in Riga
0 comments
Oct. 3, 2017, 10:55 a.m.

WBC cruiserweight champion Mairis Briedis (23-0, 18 KOs) says that he would like to fight a semi-final bout of the World Boxing Super Series (WBSS) against WBO champion Alexander Usyk (13-0, 11 KOs) in Riga, Latvia, and that he has a lot ofl work before the fight.

Read more →

Briedis first hours after the win over Peres
0 comments
Oct. 2, 2017, 1:16 p.m.

Mairis Briedis of Latvia defended his WBC belt in Riga on Saturday. World Boxing Super Series shooting team joined him in the dressing room afterwards. Briedis was hurrying in the hospital to have his cut stitched.

Read more →

Briedis’ Coach: Usyk throws a lot of punches but they are not so heavy
0 comments
Oct. 1, 2017, 2:05 p.m.

Coach of WBC cruiserweight champion Mairis Briedis (23-0, 18 KOs) Sandis Klein says that his fighter will show a completely different boxing style against Ukrainian Alexander Usyk (13-0, 11 KOs) than in a fight against Cuban Mike Perez (22-1-3, 14 KOs) on September 30 in Riga.

Read more →

Briedis heads on to the semi-final of WBSS (photo)
0 comments
Oct. 1, 2017, 10:27 a.m.

WBC cruiserweight champion Mairis Briedis with the support of 10,000 fans in his native Riga won a victory on points over Mike Perez and went to the semi-finals of the World Boxing Super Series (WBSS) tournament, where he is already waiting by WBO champion Alexander Usyk.

Read more →

Briedis: One week and I will start preparing for Usyk
0 comments
Oct. 1, 2017, 1:54 a.m.

WBC cruiserweight champion Mairis Breedies (23-0, 18 KOs) commented on his victory over Mike Perez (22-3-1, 14 KOs) on Saturday night in Latvia, and shared his thoughts on the upcoming meeting with the WBO champion Alexander Usyk.

Read more →

  • Mike Perez: Video