Miguel Roman

Miguel Roman
Nationality:
Mexico
Residence:
Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
Born:
Nov. 14, 1985 (34 years)
Place of Birth:
Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
Height:
5′4″ / 165 cm
Reach:
5′5″ / 169 cm
Record:
61-13, 47 КО
Division:
Super Featherweight (130 lbs)
Debut:
March 28, 2003
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Mickey
BoxRec ID:
140100
  • Next fight

Next fight of Miguel Roman is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Miguel Roman

Miguel Berchelt vs Miguel Roman. Full fight video
0 comments
Nov. 4, 2018, 6:25 p.m.

Miguel Berchelt (35-1, 31 KO) scored technical knockout victory in the ninth round over Miguel Roman (60-13, 47 KO) at the gala in El Paso and defended his WBC super featherweight title. 32-year-old Roman was on canvas three times before the duel was stopped. An experienced Mexican twice was counted in the sixth and once in the ninth rounds.

Read more →

Berchelt stops Roman, defends title
0 comments
Nov. 4, 2018, 8:51 a.m.

Miguel Berchelt (35-1, 31 KOs) defeated Miguel Roman (60-13, 47 KOs) by technical knockout in the ninth round in the main event in El Paso, Texas, and defended his WBC super lightweight title. The 32-year-old Roman was three times on the floor before the fight was stopped. An experienced Mexican twice fell in the sixth and once in the ninth rounds.

Read more →

Berchelt - Roman. Where to watch live
0 comments
Nov. 3, 2018, 6:24 p.m.

The live broadcast of the boxing evening from El Paso, Texas, in the main event of which two Mexicans will fight. WBC super featherweight champion Miguel Berchelt (34-1, 30 KOs) will face the official contender for his title Miguel Roman (60 12, 47 KO). For Berchelt this will be the fourth defense of his belt he took from Francisco Vargas in January 2017.

Read more →

Roman stops Salido in nine
0 comments
Dec. 10, 2017, 8:30 a.m.

In an extremely spectacular battle between two Mexican veterans Miguel Roman (58-12, 45 KOs) scored a stoppage victory in the ninth round over Orlando Salido (44-14-4, 31 KOs). In the fourth and eighth rounds, Salido was knocked down, and in the ninth round, after another fall the referee Robert Bird decided that he saw enough for Orlando today. The time was 1:43.

Read more →

Miura stops Roman in twelve (video)
0 comments
Jan. 29, 2017, 6:42 a.m.

In his second fight since losing 2015’s Fight of the Year to tonight’s main event fighter Francisco Vargas, super featherweight contender Takashi Miura, (31-3-2, 24 KOs), rode an amazing second wind to score three late knockdowns en route to a twelfth round knockout of Mickey Roman, (56-12, 43 KOs) in a WBC eliminator at Fantasy Springs Resort in Indio, California.

Read more →

  • Miguel Roman: Video