Luis Cruz

Luis Cruz
Nationality:
Puerto Rico
Residence:
Las Piedras, Puerto Rico
Born:
Oct. 10, 1985 (35 years)
Height:
5′7″ / 175 cm
Reach:
6′0″ / 183 cm
Record:
22-5-1, 16 КО
Division:
Lightweight (135 lbs)
Debut:
March 3, 2007
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
El Artesano
BoxRec ID:
386000
  • Next fight

Next fight of Luis Cruz is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Luis Cruz

Easter retains IBF lightweight title
0 comments
Feb. 11, 2017, 6:58 a.m.

IBF lightweight champion Robert Easter Jr. (18-0, 14 KOs) successfully defended his title scoring a twelve round unanimous decision over Luis Cruz (22-4-1, 16 KOs) on Friday night at the Huntington Center, Toledo, Ohio. Cruz controlled the action throughout the entire fight. In round ten Easter dropped Cruz to the canvas and Cruz barely survived the round. At the end of round eleven Easter hit Cruz with a straight right, knocking him down again. Easter dropped Cruz for the third time in round twelve with 20 seconds left in the fight. Scores were 119-106, 118-107, 117-108.

Read more →