Luis Arias

Luis Arias
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Milwaukee, USA
Born:
June 12, 1990 (29 years)
Height:
5′9″ / 180 cm
Record:
18-1, 9 КО
Division:
Middleweight (160 lbs)
Debut:
Nov. 10, 2012
Alias:
Cuba
BoxRec ID:
632077
  • Next fight

Next fight of Luis Arias is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Luis Arias

Jacobs easily dominates Arias
0 comments
Nov. 12, 2017, 9:56 a.m.

Daniel Jacobs (33-2, 29 KOs) won a unanimous decision over the previously undefeated Luis Arias (18-1, 9 KO) in the main event of the evening in Uniondale, New York. Scores were 118-109, 120-107, 119-108.

Read more →

Jacobs is Arias. Where to watch live
0 comments
Nov. 11, 2017, 6:39 p.m.

A live broadcast of the boxing evening from the American Uniondale, New York, in the main event of which Daniel Jacobs (32-2, 29 KO) will meet Luis Arias (18-0, 9 KO). Also on this card the unbeaten Brooklyn heavyweight Jarrell Miller (19-0-1, 17 KO) will pass the test of Mariusz Wach (33-2, 17 KOs) from Poland, and Cletus Seldin (20-0, 16 KOs) will lead a 10-round bout in the super lightweight division against Roberto Ortiz (35-1-2, 26 KO).

Read more →

Jacobs and Arias make weight
0 comments
Nov. 10, 2017, 9:09 p.m.

An official weighing procedure took place on the eve of the boxing event in the American Uniondale, New York, in the main event of which, Daniel Jacobs begins his new campaign to the world titles with a fight against the undefeated Luis Arias. Jacobs and Arias without problems with the first attempt made the limit of middleweight. Jacobs was 159.6 pounds, Arias - 160 pounds.

Read more →

My Fight: Daniel Jacobs
0 comments
Nov. 6, 2017, 1:54 p.m.

HBO Sports takes an in-depth look at Daniel Jacobs' boxing career and life outside the ring in "My Fight," as he makes his return in November to the talent-rich middleweight division against undefeated Luis Arias. Watch Jacobs vs. Arias on Saturday, Nov. 11 at 10 p.m. ET/PT on HBO World Championship Boxing.

Read more →

Daniel Jacobs ready to build his brand on HBO
0 comments
Oct. 31, 2017, 10:15 p.m.

Daniel Jacobs makes his return in November in the talent-rich 160 pound division against undefeated middleweight Luis Arias. On Saturday, Nov. 11, Jacobs and Arias meet at NYCB Live, home of the Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Uniondale, New York, in a 12-round showdown that will be televised live on HBO World Championship Boxing as part of a tripleheader event.

Read more →

  • Luis Arias: Video