Kevin Johnson

Kevin Johnson
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Atlanta, USA
Born:
Sept. 7, 1979 (41 year)
Place of Birth:
Asbury Park, USA
Height:
6′3″ / 191 cm
Reach:
6′8″ / 208 cm
Record:
32-10-1, 16 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
Feb. 13, 2003
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Kingpin
BoxRec ID:
173416
  • Next fight

Next fight of Kevin Johnson is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Kevin Johnson

Kevin Johnson may become Murat Gassiev's first opponent in the heavyweights
0 comments
Sept. 29, 2020, 10:55 p.m.

On October 31 in Sochi, Russia, the former cruiserweight champion Murat Gassiev (26-1, 19 KOs) will finally make his debut in the heavyweight division. The 26-year-old Russian will face the experienced Kevin Johnson (35-17-1, 19 KOs).

Read more →

Wach defeats Johnson in Poland
0 comments
June 12, 2020, 11:25 p.m.

In a duel of two former world heavyweight contenders Mariusz Wach (36-6, 19 KOs) defeated Kevin “Kingpin” Johnson (34-17, 18 KOs) by unanimous decision in the main event of the evening in Konari, Poland. The scores were 97-93, 98-92, 99-91.

Read more →

Pulev beats Johnson by unanimous decision
0 comments
April 28, 2017, 11:06 p.m.

Heavyweight Kubrat “Cobra” Pulev (23-1, 13 KOs) scored a one-sided twelve round unanimous decision over Kevin “Kingpin” Johnson (30-8-1, 14 KOs) on Friday night at the Armeec Arena in Sofia, Bulgaria. Johnson gave Pulev plenty of problems over the first six rounds, connecting with jabs and making Pulev miss. However, by round eight “Kingpin” seemed spent and he rarely left the ropes after that.

Read more →

Pulev and Johnson face-to-face
0 comments
April 26, 2017, 10:12 a.m.

Heavyweights Kubrat Pulev (24-1, 13 KOs) and Kevin Johnson (30-7-1, 14 KOs) came face-to-face at a press conference today at the Hotel Marinela in Sofia ahead of their WBA Intercontinental title clash on Friday night at the Arena Armeec.

Read more →

Kubrat Pulev to battle Kevin Johnson, April 28 in Sofia
0 comments
March 21, 2017, 10:50 a.m.

Kubrat Pulev (24-1, 13 KOs) will defend his WBA Intercontinental Heavyweight Championship against former World title challenger Kevin ‘Kingpin’ Johnson (30-7-1, 14 KOs) on Friday, April 28 at the Arena Armeec in Sofia, Bulgaria. Pulev made a triumphant homecoming on December 3, 2016, fighting for the first time in his home country, and forcing former WBC World Champion Samuel Peter to retire after three rounds in front of a capacity crowd of 15,000 Bulgarian fans.

Read more →