Juan Manuel Lopez

Juan Manuel Lopez
Nationality:
Puerto Rico
Born:
June 30, 1983 (39 years)
Record:
34-5, 31 КО
Division:
Super Featherweight (130 lbs)
Debut:
Jan. 29, 2005
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
Juanma
BoxRec ID:
291928
  • Next fight

Next fight of Juan Manuel Lopez is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Juan Manuel Lopez

Juan Manuel Lopez arrested for domestic violence
Sept. 9, 2021, 3:49 p.m.

Juan Manuel Lopez (36-6-1, 32 KOs) was once a big star, but his "peak career" passed quickly. And unfortunately, like some past champions, he doesn't do well outside the ring after his career ended.

Read more →

Juanma to box Vazquez trainer for charity
March 4, 2017, 6:45 p.m.

Many will remember former world champion Juan Manuel “Juanma” Lopez trading punches with a cornerman for Wilfredo Vazquez Jr after Juanma’s KO win over Vazquez last year at the Roberto Clemente Coliseum in San Juan. Now Juanma and Vazquez’ trainer Albert ‘El Entrenadorcito’ Rivera will settle the score in a five round boxing exhibition on March 17 at the Ruben Rodriguez Coliseum in Bayamon with all collected funds going to benefit various causes chosen by the fighters.

Read more →

Juanma and Rivera coach banned for 6 months
Jan. 7, 2017, 3:40 p.m.

Juan Manuel Lopez and Wilfredo Vazquez Jr's coach Albert Rivera have been banned for 6 months each for taking part in a post-fight brawl last October. The incident happened after Juanma defeated Vazquez via 11th round TKO in Puerto Rico. Lopez proceeded to confront Rivera once he'd entered the ring and both traded full force shots until pulled apart by the rest of their teams.

Read more →

JUAN MANUEL LOPEZ PROFILE

WHAT IS JUAN MANUEL LOPEZ'S RECORD?

Juan Manuel Lopez's record currently stands at 34 wins, 5 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS LOPEZ'S LAST FIGHT?

Juan Manuel Lopez's last fight took place against Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar on Sept. 11, 2014, in Las Vegas, USA. He lost by KO in the 2 round. That fight was 4 months and 29 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS JUAN MANUEL LOPEZ?

Lopez's last 3 fights have come over a period of 5 months and 27 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 1 month and 29 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 7 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 2 rounds on average.

WHERE IS JUAN MANUEL LOPEZ FROM?

Lopez was born in Puerto Rico.

HOW OLD IS JUAN MANUEL LOPEZ?

The Juan Manuel Lopez is currently 39 years old. He was born on June 30, 1983, so he will turn 40 in 4 months and 21 days.

HOW LONG HAS LOPEZ BEEN FIGHTING?

Juan Manuel Lopez made his professional debut in January 2005, so he has been a pro for 18 years.

WHAT STANCE DOES JUAN MANUEL LOPEZ USE?

Lopez fights from a southpaw, which means he favours his left hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE JUAN MANUEL LOPEZ'S NEXT FIGHT?

Juan Manuel Lopez doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить