Jose Ramirez

Jose Ramirez
Nationality:
Mexico
Residence:
Mexicali, Mexico
Born:
March 6, 1988 (32 years)
Place of Birth:
Mazatlan, Mexico
Height:
5′6″ / 170 cm
Record:
26-5, 15 КО
Division:
Featherweight (126 lbs)
Debut:
Jan. 20, 2006
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Negro
BoxRec ID:
346120
  • Next fight

Next fight of Jose Ramirez is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Jose Ramirez

Ramirez beats Imam in a spectacular fight
0 comments
March 18, 2018, 7:44 a.m.

In a fight for the vacant WBC super lightweight title, Jose Ramirez (22-0, 16 KOs) got a unanimous decision over Amir Imam (21-2, 18 KOs) at the Madison Square Garden in New York. The fight was going in a spectacular two way action, Ramirez was the aggressor and ultimately he celebrated the victory: 120-108, 117-111, 115-113.

Read more →

Ramirez and Imam agreed to fight on March 14
0 comments
Jan. 19, 2018, 7:37 p.m.

Representatives of Jose Ramirez and Amir Imam agreed on a fight on March 17 in New York at the Theater of Madison Square Garden arena. Vacant WBC superlightweight title will be at stake. Previously the belt belonged to Terence Crawford. The fight will be broadcasted on the American television channel ESPN. The winner of this meeting will have to face the best in the pair Regis Prograys - Viktor Postol, who will challenge the title of "interim" champion on March 9 in Miami.

Read more →

Ramirez-Imam set for The Theater at MSG
0 comments
Dec. 9, 2017, 12:58 a.m.

The vacant junior welterweight world title fight between Jose Ramirez and Amir Imam now has a date and venue: March 17 at the Theater at Madison Square Garden in the main event of a Top Rank ESPN card.

Read more →

  • Jose Ramirez: Video