Jorge Linares

Jorge Linares
Nationality:
Venezuela
Residence:
Las Vegas, USA
Born:
Aug. 22, 1985 (35 years)
Height:
5′7″ / 173 cm
Reach:
5′7″ / 175 cm
Record:
45-5, 28 КО
Division:
Super Lightweight (140 lbs)
Debut:
Dec. 15, 2002
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
El Nino de Oro Golden Boy
BoxRec ID:
157610
  • Next fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Jorge Linares

Haney to get 3 million for Linares fight
0 comments
March 9, 2021, 4:27 a.m.

WBC lightweight champion Devin Haney (25-0, 15 KOs) will receive $3 million for a fight with the former world champion in three weight divisions Jorge Linares (47-5, 29 KOs). The fight is scheduled for May 15th at the Matchroom Boxing event in the USA.

Read more →

Devin Haney vs Jorge Linares on April 17 for the WBC title
0 comments
Feb. 16, 2021, 8:47 p.m.

Journalist Mike Coppinger announced that WBC lightweight champion Devin Haney (25-0, 15 KOs) will fight former three-weight world champion Jorge Linares (47-5 , 29 KOs). Earlier it was planned that the fight could take place two weeks earlier.

Read more →

Linares: We see the beginning of the end of Lomachenko's career
0 comments
Aug. 9, 2020, 11:10 p.m.

Two years ago Jorge Linares (47-5, 29 KOs) met Vasyl Lomachenko (14-1, 10 KOs) in the ring. Linares lost in the tenth round, but before that he was able to send the Ukrainian to the floor. Today Jorge is convinced that we are witnessing the beginning of the end of the great champion's career.

Read more →

Linares vs Fortuna on August 28 for WBC Diamond Belt
0 comments
June 29, 2020, 2:57 a.m.

On August 28 at the boxing event without spectators in Indio, California, former world champion in three weight categories Jorge Linares (47-5, 29 KOs) will fight Javier Fortuna (35-2-1, 24 KOs). The WBC Diamond lightweight belt is at stake.

Read more →

Ryan Garcia to return on July 4, not against Linares
0 comments
May 8, 2020, 10:21 a.m.

July 4 is due to be the first night of boxing from Golden Boy Promotions after the outbreak of coronavirus pandemic. The event will be organized without the participation of the audience and will be broadcast on the DAZN platform.

Read more →

  • Jorge Linares: Video