Jason Sosa

Jason Sosa
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Camden, USA
Born:
March 10, 1988 (32 years)
Height:
5′4″ / 165 cm
Reach:
5′6″ / 170 cm
Record:
20-4-4, 15 КО
Division:
Super Featherweight (130 lbs)
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
El Canito
BoxRec ID:
516570
  • Next fight

Next fight of Jason Sosa is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Jason Sosa

Berchelt vs Sosa. Where to watch live
0 comments
Nov. 2, 2019, 6:43 p.m.

A live webcast of the boxing evening from Carson, California, where in the main event WBC super featherweight champion Miguel Berchelt (36-1, 32 KOs) will defend his title against Jason Sosa (23-4, 16 KOs). In the United States the fight will be shown on ESPN beginning at 10:30 PM EST.

Read more →

Berchelt to defend on November 2 against Sosa?
0 comments
Aug. 20, 2019, 5:59 p.m.

On November 2 in Los Angeles WBC featherweight champion Miguel Berchelt (36-1, 32 KO's) may hold a defense of his title in the fight against Jason Sosa (23-3-4, 16 KOs). Negotiations on this fight are nearing completion.

Read more →

Sosa stopps Rhodes in the 7th (video)
0 comments
Aug. 11, 2019, 11:48 a.m.

At the boxing evening in Philadelphia the former super featherweight champion Jason Sosa (23-3-4, 16 KOs) stopped Liddell Haskell Rhodes (27-4-1, 13 KOs) in the seventh round. During the meeting, Rhodes hit the floor three times.

Read more →

Gamboa barely overcomes Sosa
0 comments
Nov. 26, 2017, 6:51 a.m.

In a duel between two former world champions Yuriorkis Gamboa (28-2, 17 KOs) won a majority decision over Jason Sosa (20-3-4, 15 KOs). Scores were: 95-93, 96-92, 94-94. In the seventh round Gamboa was knocked down when his glove touched the floor. In the tenth round, Gamboa was fined one point for holding Sosa. Despite this, the Cuban managed to get a points victory.

Read more →

Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Jason Sosa: Highlights
0 comments
April 10, 2017, 7:16 p.m.

Watch highlights from WBO superfeatherweight Vasyl Lomachenko (8-1, 6 KOs) ninth round TKO over former WBA champion Jason Sosa (20-2-4, 15 KOs) on Friday night at the MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, Maryland. Lomachenko dominated every minute of the fight. Sosa’s corner finally stopped the fight after nine rounds of punishment.

Read more →

  • Jason Sosa: Video