Jamahal Hill

Jamahal Hill
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Grand Rapids, USA
Born:
May 19, 1991 (32 years)
Place of Birth:
Chicago, USA
Height:
6′3″ / 193 cm
Reach:
79″ / 201 cm
Record:
12-2, 7 КО
Division:
Light Heavyweight (205 lbs)
Debut:
Sept. 30, 2017
Alias:
Sweet Dreams
  • Next fight

Next fight of Jamahal Hill is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Jamahal Hill

It's official: Hill will return at UFC 303
April 20, 2024, 4:59 a.m.

Former UFC bantamweight champion Jamal Hill (12-2) will face Khalil Rountree (13-5) on June 29 at UFC 303. The show will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas, USA, and will be headlined by Conor McGregor vs. Michael Chandler.

On April 13 in the main event of UFC 300, Hill attempted to reclaim the title he vacated voluntarily last summer due to injury. However, reigning champion Alex Pereira confidently knocked him out in the opening five minutes. That defeat snapped Hill's five-fight winning streak.

Rountree, on the other hand, has reeled off five straight wins, four of which came early. In his last octagon appearance, he knocked out Anthony Smith.

Read more →

'Phenomenon'. Whittaker thrilled with Pereira's win over Hill
April 19, 2024, 2:48 a.m.

Former UFC middleweight champion Robert Whittaker spoke admiringly about the performance of the promotion's bantamweight belt holder Alex Pereira in his fight with Jamal Hill.

On April 13 in the main event of UFC 300 in Las Vegas, USA, the Brazilian made the first defense of his title, knocking out the American in the opening round.

"We're looking at real skill. This guy is just a phenomenon, he's several levels above most fighters. That's due to his incredible experience and championship background at Glory.

On fight night, he looked as focused as possible. Then he threw three punches, one of which sent Hill to a knockout. That's crazy. The most important thing is to never let your guard down in a fight with Alex, no matter what. Because you can't trust your safety to the referee or anyone else. It's up to you," Middle Easy quoted the Australian as saying.

Read more →

Askren cited the reason for Hill's defeat in the Pereira fight
April 17, 2024, 2:01 p.m.

Retired American mixed martial arts veteran Ben Askren has spoken out about former UFC light heavyweight champion Jamal Hill's crushing defeat to current belt holder Alex Pereira.

The American lost to the Brazilian by first-round knockout on April 13 in the main event of UFC 300 in Las Vegas, USA.

"I think Hill was too confident. He thought he could handle Pereira in the stand-up. Jamal didn't realize at all how hard Alex was punching. I think it's all ego's fault. Ego destroys fighters. People used to say to Hill, "Pereira's the best puncher in the world, he'll knock you out." And he said, 'No! That's not going to happen!"," MMA News quoted Askren as saying.

Read more →

Hill named a desirable opponent after defeat to Pereira
April 16, 2024, 2:15 a.m.

Former UFC bantamweight champion Jamal Hill commented on his loss to current titleholder Alex Pereira and also revealed who he wants to share the octagon with in his next fight.

Read more →

UFC 300 tournament in photos
April 14, 2024, 2:29 p.m.

We present the most striking photos from the UFC 300 anniversary tournament held on the night of April 14 in Las Vegas, USA.

Read more →

JAMAHAL HILL PROFILE

WHAT IS JAMAHAL HILL'S RECORD?

Jamahal Hill's record currently stands at 12 wins, 2 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS HILL'S LAST FIGHT?

Jamahal Hill's last fight took place against Alex Pereira on April 13, 2024, in Las Vegas, USA. She lost by KO in the 1 round. That fight was 8 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS JAMAHAL HILL?

Hill's last 2 fights have come over a period of day, meaning she has been fighting on average every month and day. In those fights, she fought a total of round, meaning that they have lasted round on average.

WHERE IS JAMAHAL HILL FROM?

Hill was born in USA.

HOW OLD IS JAMAHAL HILL?

The Jamahal Hill is currently 32 years old. She was born on May 19, 1991, so she will turn 33 in 28 days.

HOW LONG HAS HILL BEEN FIGHTING?

Jamahal Hill made her professional debut in September 2017, so she has been a pro for 6 years.

HOW TALL IS JAMAHAL HILL?

Hill is 6' 3" (6 Foot and 3 inch) which is 193 cm (1 meter and 93 centimeters).

WHAT IS HILL'S REACH?

Her reach is 79 inches (79") which is 201 cm (2 meters and 1 centimeter).

WHAT WILL BE JAMAHAL HILL'S NEXT FIGHT?

Jamahal Hill doesn't currently have a fight scheduled