Gilberto Ramirez

Gilberto Ramirez
Nationality:
Mexico
Residence:
Mazatlan, Mexico
Born:
June 19, 1991 (29 years)
Place of Birth:
Mazatlan, Mexico
Height:
6′2″ / 189 cm
Reach:
6′3″ / 191 cm
Record:
40-0, 26 КО
Division:
Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Debut:
Aug. 21, 2009
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
Zurdo
BoxRec ID:
509666
  • Next fight

Next fight of Gilberto Ramirez is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Gilberto Ramirez

Gilberto Ramirez is a free agent
0 comments
July 18, 2020, 3:13 p.m.

Former super middleweight champion Gilberto Ramirez (40-0, 26 KOs) announced that his contract with Top Rank has expired. The Mexican, who recently began competing at light heavyweight, is now a free agent.

Read more →

Top Rank wins the purse bids for Ramirez vs Alvarez
0 comments
Feb. 20, 2020, 10:40 a.m.

Top Rank won the tender for the organization of the fight for the status of the official challenger for the WBO light heavyweight title between Gilberto Ramirez (40-0, 26 KOs) and Eleider Álvarez (25-1, 13 KOs). The winning bid was 350,000 dollars.

Read more →

Ramirez to move from Top Rank to Matchroom?
0 comments
Feb. 5, 2020, 9:04 p.m.

Former super middleweight champion Gilberto Ramirez (40-0, 26 KOs) is not satisfied with the cooperation with the American company of Bob Arum Top Rank. The Mexican wants to terminate his contract and bind his future career with Matchroom Boxing of Eddie Hearn.

Read more →

Bivol's manager wants a fight against Ramirez
0 comments
Jan. 15, 2020, 3:18 a.m.

Light heavyweight champion Dmitry Bivol (17-0, 11 KO's) is waiting for an opponent for his next fight. Manager Vadim Kornilov would like to see a duel of the Russian against former super middleweight champion undefeated Gilberto Ramirez (40-0, 26 KOs).

Read more →

Ramirez defends title, heading to light heavyweights?
0 comments
Dec. 15, 2018, 10:41 a.m.

Gilberto Ramirez (39-0, 25 KOs) scored a majority decision victory over Jesse Hart (25-2, 21 KOs) in the main event of the evening at Corpus Christi and defended his WBO super middleweight title. After twelve rounds, two judges scored it 115-113 for Ramirez, and the third saw it as a draw 114-114.

Read more →

  • Gilberto Ramirez: Video