Gary Allen Russell Jr

Gary Allen Russell Jr
Nationality:
USA
Residence:
Capitol Heights, USA
Born:
June 5, 1988 (33 years)
Place of Birth:
Washington, USA
Height:
5′4″ / 164 cm
Reach:
5′3″ / 163 cm
Record:
31-1, 18 КО
Division:
Featherweight (126 lbs)
Debut:
Jan. 16, 2009
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
Mr.
BoxRec ID:
479775
  • Next fight

Next fight of Gary Allen Russell Jr is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Gary Allen Russell Jr

Mark Magsio could face Ray Vargas next
0 comments
Jan. 26, 2022, 1:02 p.m.

According to preliminary information, the WBC is going to oblige the newly crowned WBC featherweight champion Mark Magsio (24-0, 16 KOs) meet Ray Vargas. Magsio won the belt last Saturday, defeating the long-reigning but heavily inactive Gary Russell Jr. (31-2, 18 KOs) in Atlantic City, USA.

Read more →

Magsio: "Now I'm the champion"
0 comments
Jan. 23, 2022, 12:01 p.m.

“My dream came true,” said the new WBC featherweight champion Mark Magsio. “This has been my dream since childhood. I am very proud that I am now a champion. A big thank you to the Filipino fans for their support."

Read more →

Russell: "I think I won this fight"
0 comments
Jan. 23, 2022, 10:56 a.m.

“I think I have a torn tendon in my right shoulder,” said the former WBC featherweight champion Gary Russell Jr. in the ring after losing a title Marcu Magsio. - I haven't entered the ring for almost two years. That's what real champions do. I wanted to get into the ring and show my superiority despite the injury and all that. I did so, and I gave him a boxing lesson. The whole fight I taught him a boxing lesson. I hit with clean punches of choice. I couldn't use my right hand, but I was still able to throw effective punches and hit him at will."

Read more →

Magsayo wrests title from Russell
0 comments
Jan. 23, 2022, 9:49 a.m.

WBC Featherweight Mandatory Challenger Mark Magsio (24-0, 16 KOs) defeated Gary Russell Jr. (31-2, 18 KOs) and took the championship title from him in the main event of the evening at the Borgata Hotel arena in Atlantic City, New Jersey.

Read more →

0 comments
Jan. 22, 2022, 8:27 p.m.

Live broadcast of the boxing evening, which will take place on January 22, and in the main event of which the fight will take place Gary Russell Jr. (31-1, 18 KOs) – Mark Magsio (23-0, 16 KOs).

Read more →

  • Gary Allen Russell Jr: Video

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить