Sergey Demchenko

Sergey Demchenko
Nationality:
Ukraine
Residence:
Rome, Italy
Born:
Sept. 27, 1979 (41 year)
Record:
19-14-1, 12 КО
Division:
Light Heavyweight (175 lbs)
Debut:
Oct. 23, 2004
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Tiger
BoxRec ID:
276309
  • Next fight

Next fight of Sergey Demchenko is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Sergey Demchenko

Demchenko edges Zoulikha via fifth round technical decision
0 comments
May 18, 2017, 1:17 p.m.

It was just before 6 pm local time at Cirque d’Hiver in Paris, France, as the challenger Serhiy Demchenko and now former European Union light heavyweight champion Hakim Zoulikha began their encounter, after a brief delay due to the fact that there was no stool for the fighters in the respective corners, and they actually started the bout without them.

Read more →

Mohoumadi vs Demchenko for the vacant EU title on May 6th in France
0 comments
Feb. 27, 2017, 10:41 a.m.

Former European super middleweight champion Hadillah Mohoumadi (21-4-1, 16 KOs) and Serhiy Demchenko (17-11-1, 12 KOs) will battle for the vacant European Union (EU) title on May 6th in France as their managers reached a deal last Friday avoiding the mandatory purse bid that was expected to take place today. MK Events will promote the fight which could easily provide some fireworks as either man can punch and is not afraid to exchange with the opponent. For Demchenko this will be his first title shot at 168 lbs after he dropped from the light-heavyweights earlier this year.

Read more →

Demchenko could face Mohoumadi
0 comments
Feb. 7, 2017, 9:29 a.m.

Ukrainian-born puncher Serhi Demchenko (17-11-1, 12KOs), who got Italian citizenship, has officially agreed to become co-challenger for the vacant European Union super middleweight belt. The other co-challenger is French fighter Hadillah Mohoumadi (21-4-1, 16 KOs), for a clash of heavy-handed boxers. Demchenko won the EBU-EU title in the light heavyweight division one year ago stopping Mirko Ricci in round 10, while Mohoumadi held the title at 168 lbs division in 2015 when he kayoed Canarian southpaw Mariano “El Tiburòn” Hilario in 8 rounds. The fighters’ handlers are already in talks over the bout, which will be probably staged in France.

Read more →