Manuel Charr

Manuel Charr
Nationality:
Syrian Arab Republic
Place of Living:
Cologne, Germany
Born:
Oct. 10, 1984 (36 years)
Place of Birth:
Beirut, Lebanon
Height:
6′3″ / 192 cm
Record:
31-4, 17 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
May 14, 2005
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Diamond Boy
BoxRec ID:
314362
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Manuel Charr

Charr: First Bryan, then Fury or Joshua
0 comments
Feb. 25, 2021, 5:46 a.m.

Manuel Charr (31-4, 17 KOs), who passed his WBA heavyweight belt to Trevor Bryan (20-0, 14 KOs) due to behind-the-scenes intrigue in January, promises to quickly reclaim his lost trophy and then set himself even higher goals.

Read more →

Charr's team blames Don King for disrupting Brian's fight
0 comments
Jan. 27, 2021, 4:16 a.m.

Manuel Charr's (31-4, 17 KOs) team is of the opinion that the fight for the "regular" WBA heavyweight title with Trevor Bryan (20-0, 14 KOs), scheduled for Friday in Florida, will not take place due to the fault of the American promoter Don King.

Read more →

King wants Steven to fight Bryan for title
0 comments
Jan. 25, 2021, 12:48 a.m.

Don King petitioned the World Boxing Association to authorize the battle of his boxers Trevor Bryan (20-0, 14 KOs) and Bermane Stiverne (25-4-1, 21 KOs) in a duel for the "regular" heavyweight title.

Read more →

Brian's Coach: We're ready to fight, that's Charr's troubles
0 comments
Jan. 23, 2021, 9:27 p.m.

On January 29 Florida will host a bout of the “regular” WBA heavyweight champion Manuel Charr (31-4, 17 KOs) and “interim” WBA title holder Trevor Bryan (20-0, 14 KOs). The duel, however, is in doubt at the moment because Charr is still in Germany and there are no signs yet that he will be able to come to the US, and his team blames Brian's promoters for serious organizational flaws.

Read more →

Charr vs Bryan for the WBA title on January 29?
0 comments
Jan. 7, 2021, 4:59 a.m.

WBA heavyweight belt owner Manuel Charr (31-4, 17 KOs) and WBA interim champion Trevor Bryan (20-0, 14 KOs) are scheduled to fight on January 29 in Hollywood, Florida.

Read more →

  • Manuel Charr: Video