Levan Shonia

Levan Shonia
Nationality:
Georgia
Residence:
Kyiv, Ukraine
Born:
Aug. 18, 1984 (38 years)
Record:
15-12, 11 КО
Division:
Middleweight (160 lbs)
Debut:
Aug. 18, 1984
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
The Lion
BoxRec ID:
357257
  • Next fight

Next fight of Levan Shonia is not determined yet.

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Levan Shonia

Shonia: I was pissed off by the organizers
Oct. 29, 2018, 12:55 p.m.

Levan Shonia (15-12, 11 KOs), a journeyman from Georgia living in Kiev, who became the hero of the scandalous episode with "beating his own coach" last weekend, commented on the situation that had developed in the ring in the fight against the local Spas Genov (10 0, 7 KOs) on October 27 at a boxing evening in Sofia, Bulgaria, and named the reasons that made him lose his temper.

Read more →

Boxer punches his corner man after defeat (video)
Oct. 29, 2018, 10:45 a.m.

Georgian middleweight Levan Shonia punched the man, who was in his corner, after being defeated by Spas Genov. Their 6-round meeting took place on October 27 in Sofia on the undercard of Kubrat Pulev vs Hughie Fury.

Read more →

  • Levan Shonia: Video

LEVAN SHONIA PROFILE

WHAT IS LEVAN SHONIA'S RECORD?

Levan Shonia's record currently stands at 15 wins, 12 loses and 0 draw.

WHAT WAS SHONIA'S LAST FIGHT?

Levan Shonia's last fight took place against Maksym Ponomariov on Aug. 29, 2015, in Kyiv, Ukraine. He lost by UD in the 6 round. That fight was 5 months and 4 days ago.

HOW ACTIVE IS LEVAN SHONIA?

Shonia's last 3 fights have come over a period of 1 year, 5 months and 15 days, meaning he has been fighting on average every 5 months and 24 days. In those fights, he fought a total of 18 rounds, meaning that they have lasted 6 rounds on average.

WHERE IS LEVAN SHONIA FROM?

Shonia was born in Georgia.

HOW OLD IS LEVAN SHONIA?

The Levan Shonia is currently 38 years old. He was born on Aug. 18, 1984, so he will turn 39 in 6 months and 16 days.

HOW LONG HAS SHONIA BEEN FIGHTING?

Levan Shonia made his professional debut in August 1984, so he has been a pro for 38 years.

WHAT STANCE DOES LEVAN SHONIA USE?

Shonia fights from a orthodox, which means he favours his right hand as his power hand when fighting.

WHAT WILL BE LEVAN SHONIA'S NEXT FIGHT?

Levan Shonia doesn't currently have a fight scheduled

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить