Jack Johnson

Jack Johnson
Nationality:
USA
Born:
March 31, 1878 (142 years)
Place of Birth:
Galveston, USA
Height:
6′0″ / 184 cm
Reach:
6′2″ / 188 cm
Record:
89-14-12, 49 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
Feb. 1, 1894
Stance:
Orthodox
Alias:
Galveston Giant
BoxRec ID:
1187
  • Best choice

 
  • Boxing News: Jack Johnson

Jack Johnson received a pardon for breaking Mann Act in 1913
0 comments
May 24, 2018, 9:15 p.m.

The first black heavyweight champion Jack Johnson was posthumously awarded a pardon from US President Donald Trump for violating Mann's Act in 1913. In April, Trump announced that he was considering the possibility of pardoning Johnson, about which he was told by the actor Sylvester Stallone.

Read more →