Dennis Shafikov

Dennis Shafikov
Nationality:
Russian Federation
Living and training at:
Miass, Russian Federation
Born:
June 3, 1985
Location:
Miass, Russian Federation
Height:
165 см
Record:
37-3-1, 20 КО
Division:
Lightweight (до 61.20 kg)
Debut:
Nov. 30, 2003
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
Djingis Khan
BoxRec ID:
238429
  • Next fight

  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Dennis Shafikov

Easter retains IBF title against Shafikov
0 comments
July 1, 2017, 10:28 a.m.

Unbeaten IBF lightweight world champion Robert Easter (20-0, 14 KOs) retained his title with a twelve round unanimous decision over mandatory challenger Denis Shafikov (38-3-1, 20 KOs) on Friday night at the half-full Huntington Center in Toledo, Ohio.

Read more →

Easter Jr. defends lightweight belt against Shafikov
0 comments
June 30, 2017, 4:21 p.m.

Easter faces a very rugged foe in Shafikov (38-2-1, 20 KOs), 32, of Russia, who is trained by the renowned Abel Sanchez. Shafikov is the former European junior welterweight champion and has twice boxed for lightweight world titles, losing unanimous decisions to Miguel Vazquez in Macau, China, in 2014 and Rances Barthelemy in Las Vegas in 2015.

Read more →

Easter, Shafikov make weight
0 comments
June 30, 2017, 10 a.m.

Robert Easter Jr 134 vs. Denis Shafikov 134.5
(IBF lightweight title)

Read more →

Easter-Shafikov Final Press Conference
0 comments
June 28, 2017, 5:57 p.m.

Unbeaten IBF lightweight world champion Robert Easter and top contender Denis Shafikov discussed their world title showdown with media Wednesday in advance of their bout that headlines Premier Boxing Champions on Bounce this Friday, June 30 from the Huntington Center in Toledo, Ohio.

Read more →

  • Dennis Shafikov: Video