Charles Martin

Charles Martin
Nationality:
USA
Place of Living:
Carson, USA
Born:
April 24, 1986 (36 years)
Place of Birth:
St. Louis, USA
Height:
6′4″ / 196 cm
Reach:
6′7″ / 203 cm
Record:
28-2-1, 25 КО
Division:
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
Debut:
Oct. 27, 2012
Stance:
Southpaw
Alias:
Prince Charles
BoxRec ID:
631078
  • Last fight

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Fights list

Date
Participant
Record
Location
Results
  • Boxing News: Charles Martin

Ortiz refused Khrgovich, citing injury
0 comments
Jan. 5, 2022, 12:09 p.m.

Tuesday promoter Philip Hrgovich (14-0, 12 KO) Kalle Sauerland announced that Luis Ortiz (33-2, 28 KO) Not interested in facing El Animal in the IBF Heavyweight Final Eliminator. According to Jake Donovan, the Cuban's decision was influenced by the injury he received in a duel with Charles Martin...

Read more →

Hrgovic to Ortiz: "My punches will freeze you"
0 comments
Jan. 3, 2022, 9:24 p.m.

The Sauerland brothers tweeted today a challenge of Filip Hrgovic (14-0, 12 KOs) to Luis Ortiz (33-2, 28 KOs). Hrgovic offers Cuban King Kong a fight that will determine the mandatory challenger for the IBF heavyweight belt. This fight was recently proposed by the Federation.

Read more →

BoxRec Heavyweight Rating: Usyk is the Best in the World
0 comments
Jan. 3, 2022, 2:01 p.m.

BoxRec has updated its heavyweight rankings following Saturday night of boxing from Premier Boxing Champions in Florida. Now the top ten is rounded out by the winner of the main battle of the event Luis Ortiz. Cuban's rival Charles Martin in 17th place. The rest of the winners of this Saturday are located in the following positions: 14. Frank Sanchez, 26. Ali Demirezen, 45. Jonathan Rice, 63. Victor Vykhryst, 75. Lenier Pero.

Read more →

Ortiz-Hrgovic for the right to meet Usyk?
0 comments
Jan. 2, 2022, 8:03 p.m.

Luis Ortiz (33-2, 28 KOs) and Filip Hrgovic (14-0, 12 KOs) to be nominated shortly by the final qualifier for the IBF World Heavyweight Championship. Alexander Usyk is currently the champion of the International Boxing Federation.

Read more →

Ortiz: "I was not worried about the outcome of the fight"
0 comments
Jan. 2, 2022, 12:04 p.m.

“In the end, my intellect won out,” said Luis Ortiz (33-2, 28 KOs) after a hard but victorious battle with Charles Martin (28-3-1, 25 KOs). Before the saving left hook in the sixth round, the Cuban favorite was losing the fight on points.

Read more →

  • Charles Martin: Video

x

Еще удобнее!

Устанавливайте наше приложение и всегда оставайтесь в курсе новостей бокса.

Установить